Conference Program

7TH IEEE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON DIGITAL ECOSYSTEMS AND TECHNOLOGIES
SPECIAL THEME - SMART PLANET AND CYBER PHYSICAL SYSTEMS AS EMBODIMENT OF DIGITAL ECOSYSTEMS

Download Conference Program

Day 1 - Wednesday 24th July 2013
Keynotes, SEED Workshop and Research Tracks

08:00am-9:00am

Conference Registration And Morning Tea (Sunset Room Patio)

Including Innovation Tour Registration for Transportation Support on Day 3 of the conference

9:00am-9:15am Opening Speech and talk on Security with Perceptual Computing (Sunset Room)
Speaker: Dr Michael Condry, Senior Security Technologies Strategist
Intel, San Jose and Conference General Co-Chair
9:15am-10:00am Keynote Speech: Z-numbers—A New Direction in the Analysis of Uncertain and Complex Systems (Sunset Room)
Speaker: Professor Lotfi Zadeh, Director, Berkeley Initiative in Soft Computing (BISC)
University of California
Chair: Professor Tharam Dillon, DEBI Institute and Honorary Conference Co-Chair
10:00am-10:45am Keynote Speech: Cyber Physical Systems –Cloud Computing Ecosystems-CPS & Cloud of Things (Sunset Room)
Speaker: Professor Tharam Dillon, DEBI Institute, Australia
10:45am-11:15am Tea Break (Sunset Room Patio)
11:15am-12:00pm

Introduction and SEED Framework Overview Workshop chair: Jenny Huang, Strategic Standards, AT&T and Researcher, iFOSSF (Sunset Room)

12:00am-01:00pm

Panel Session: Digital Ecosystem for Societal Empowerment (Sunset Room)
Moderator:
Ken Homer, Founder, Collaborative Conversation
Panelists:
• Hans Kielland Aanesen,CEO EPR-forum
• Jenny Huang, Strategic Standards, AT&T and Researcher, iFOSSF
• Achim Karduck, Professor, Furtwangen University
• Mireille Mather, Executive Director, Foundation for Sustainable Development
• Tom Rausch, Program Manager, Good World Solutions

01:00pm-01:45pm Lunch Break (Sunset Room Patio)
01:45pm-03:15pm

SEED Workshop – Part 2 (Sunset Room)

1:45 – 2:15 Digital Ecosystems and SEED - Co-Innovation in Education Presenter: Achim Karduck, Professor, Furtwangen University

2:15 – 2:45 The Future Service Model for Home and Community Health Care Presenter: Hans Kielland Aanesen, CEO EPR-forum
2:45 – 3:15 Role-based Ontology Tool for Sustainable Development Knowledge Management

Presenters:

• Kouji Kozaki, Associate Professor, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University

• Osamu Saito, Academic Programme Officer Institute for Sustainability & Peace, United Nations University

Conference Research Track B Convergence of Technologies for Sustainable Infrastructures
(Conference Room)
03:15pm-03:30pm Tea Break (Sunset Room Patio)
03:30pm-05:00pm

SEED Workshop – Part 3
(Sunset Room)

3:30 – 4:30 Sustainable Development Roadmap – hands-on session using Hozo tool

4:30 – 5:00 Map analysis and next steps


Conference Research Track H Cyber-Physical Energy Systems
(Conference Room)
05:00pm onwards

CONFERENCE RECEPTION (Dining Room)
Delicious Chinese Food from Su Wong

Reception Speech: Digital Ecosystems- The resources for future humanity and society
Speaker: Professor Ernesto Damiani, University of Milan,
Co-Founder of IEEE DEST conference series

 

 

Day 2 - Thursday 25th July 2013
Keynotes, Research Tracks, SEED Workshop, Gala Dinner

08:00am-09:00am

Conference Registration And Morning Tea (Sunset Room Patio)

Including Innovation Tour Registration for Transportation Support on Day 3 of the conference

09:00am-09:15am

Opening Speech and Innovation Adoption Initiation (Sunset Room)

Speaker: Professor P. Achim Karduck, Furtwangen University, Germany

09:15am-10:00am

Keynote Speech: Massive Data Analytics for Smart Planet
(Sunset Room)
Speaker: Dr. Hamid Pirahesh, IBM Fellow, ACM Fellow
Chair: Professor Achim P. Karduck, Furtwangen University, Germany

10:00am-10:45am

Keynote Speech: Social Media for Sustained Digital Ecosystems (Sunset Room)
Speaker: Professor Christian Wagner, City University of Hong Kong

Chair: Professor Achim P. Karduck, Furtwangen University, Germany

10:45am-11:15am Tea Break (Sunset Room Patio)
11:15am-01:00pm

Conference Research
Track A
Foundations of Digital Ecosystems & Cyber Physical Systems Engineering

(Sunset Room)

Conference Research Track C
Digital Humanities

(Conference Room)

Conference Student Track K
Big Data Ecosystems

(Dining Room)

01:00pm-01:45pm Lunch Break (Sunset Room Patio)

01:45pm-
03:15

Conference Research
Track A
Foundations of Digital Ecosystems & Cyber Physical Systems Engineering

(Sunset Room)

Conference Research Track I
Collaborative Platforms for Sustainable Logistics and Transportation
(Conference Room)
Conference Student Track K & Track G
Big Data Ecosystems, Platforms for Social and Community Involvement / Engagement
(Dining Room)
03:15pm-03:45pm Tea Break Sunset Room Patio
03:45pm-05:15pm

Conference Research
Track A & Track F
Foundations of Digital Ecosystems & Cyber Physical Systems Engineering,
Healthcare and Sustainable Living

(Sunset Room)

Conference Research Track I
Collaborative Platforms for Sustainable Logistics and Transportation
(Conference Room)

Conference Student

SEED Workshop
(Dining Room)

7:00pm onward

CONFERENCE GALA MEXICAN DINNER

Location: Buck´s Restaurant @ Woodside, at the heart where Pioneers, Innovators, and Silicon Valley entrepreneurs meet. The historic hometown of Gordon E. Moore, Neil Young, and formerly Steve Jobs etc.

Dinner Speech @7pm:Computers that understand speech: Where are we now?

Speaker: Dr. Roberto Pieraccini, CEO, ICSI (The International Computer Science Institute, Berkeley

9:00pm onward: Pioneer Saloon @ Woodside Historic Landmark

Dinner Host: "The Science of Dance for health, rejuvenation and longevity" and demonstration by Professor Hugh Ching from 9:00pm onwards

Dance to surprise and dress to impress

 

Day 3 - Friday 26th July 2013
The Innovation Forum @ Silicon Valley Co-Chairs: Achim P. Karduck, O. Sinan Tumer Location: Morning: Allied Arts Guild Afternoon: Stanford Campus

Keynotes, Innovation Adoption Forum, Sustainable Stanford and Stanford Woods Institute for the Environment

08:30am-09:00am Morning Tea (Sunset Room Patio)
09:00am-09:45am Keynote: SAP Co-Innovation, Envision the Future, Crossroots Innovation (Sunset Room)
Speakers: O. Sinan Tumer, Senior Director SAP Co-Innovation Lab, USA
09:45am-10:30am

Keynote: Game On Innovation! Prediction markets, virtual currencies & social scores applied (Sunset Room)
Speaker: Michael Cayley, Cdling Capital Services Inc., Sunnyvale, California, USA

10:30am–10:45am

Keynote: Technology Innovation for the Networked Life (Sunset Room)
Speaker:
Danika Patrick, Innovation Lead, AT&T Foundry, Palo Alto, USA

10:45am-11:00am Tea Break (Sunset Room Patio)
11:00am-12:15pm

Innovation Adoption Forum Panel and Call for Involvement
(Sunset Room)

Chair:
Achim P. Karduck

Elizabeth Chang, Curtin University and Berkeley University, Australia/USA Ernesto Damiani, University of Milano, Italy
Jenny Huang, AT&T Inc., iFOSSF, USA
Jie Liu, Fudan University, China Daniela Patrick, AT&T Foundry, Palo Alto, USA
O. Sinan Tumer, SAP Co-Innovation Lab, USA
Christian Wagner, City University Hong Kong, China

12:15pm-02:00pm Transfer to Stanford Campus & Lunch Break – Self-Org Lunch
02:00pm-03:30pm Sustainable Stanford (Stanford Woods Institute)
Fahmida Ahmed
Director of Office of Sustainability, Sustainability & Energy Management
Stanford University, Palo Alto, USA
Jiffy Vermylen
Sustainability Coordinator at the Office of Sustainability
Stanford University, Palo Alto, USA

03:30pm-
05:00 pm

Stanford Campus Tour
Visit of Hoover Tower
Conference Closing Speech
Best paper awards, Journal paper invitation
Professor Elizabeth Chang, Professor Achim P. Karduck
05:00pm-onward Open Social Meetings at Stanford campus
Conference Organizing Committee Dinner

Recommendation: 06:00pm onwards: Enjoying the evening @ Stanford Jazz Festival: Jazz Camp Showcase (admission free). Please line with: https://stanfordjazz.org/jazz-festival/events/jazz-camp-showcase/ "See over 200 kids having the time of their lives playing in bands and improvising jazz!" Braun Music Center and Dinkelspiel Auditorium @ Stanford Campus